Sunday, August 15, 2010
[…] Indeed, many parts that SB1070 is criticized for are not that different at the federal level. So maybe rather than criticizing SB1070 it would be better to first examine what the federal law says before accusing Arizona of racism.

In the US, US citizens are not required to have or carry an ID card, and a national ID card system does not even exist. In the meantime, for foreigners, the Immigration and Nationality Act Section 264 (INA §264), as consolidated by 8 USC 1304 (e) and which goes back to the Alien Registration Act of 1940, (for an explanation, see here), foresees that:

"Every alien, eighteen years of age and over, shall at all times carry with him and have in his personal possession any certificate of alien registration or alien registration receipt card issued to him pursuant to subsection (d) of this section. Any alien who fails to comply with the provisions of this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall upon conviction for each offense be fined not to exceed $100 or be imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both."